Talc is hydrated magnesium silicate and is the softest rock in the world. It generally occurs in two morphologies, either macro- or microcrystalline.
Talc can have slightly differing compositions based on the associated minerals in the ore body of its origin, but all talc’s exhibit to a lesser or greater extent the following unique features: softness, water repellent, inert and platy. These properties can be further enhanced by careful and sometimes propriety processing and bring a number of specific benefits to a wide range of industries including paper, paints, plastics, ceramics, rubber, personal care and roofing
Talc is the softest rock in the world. While most people think of talc as a white substance, it can be gray, green, blue, pink and even black.
Certain grades of talc are treated, for example amine-coated talc used in fertilizers, silane-
Coated Talc’s Used In The Rubber Industry And Cationic Talc For Pitch Control In Papermaking.Talc’s used for cosmetics and pharmaceutical industry are heat-treated to decontaminate them.
Talc is used in the manufacture of a wide range of everyday products including animal feed, automobiles, cables, sweets, ceramic tiles, chewing gum, cosmetics, fertilisers, foundry technology, olive oil processing, paint, paper, pharmaceuticals, plaster, plastics, printing inks, putties, refractories, roofing, sanitary-ware, tyres and of course body powder.
Present annual world talc production is about 5.5 million tones, extracted from some 250 deposits scattered across the world. The term 'talc' covers over 500 products, each distinct by their nature, the proportion of by-minerals they contain and by their properties.